Competitive Sport

As well as a reputation for academic excellence, we also have a history of sporting success. We provide financial and specialist support to student athletes, to help maximise their sporting potential whilst studying at the University of Portsmouth.

Our current sports scholars

Hebe Hemming - Sailing

Hebe Hemming - Sailing

Course: BSc Sports Science Yr 1

  • Under 19 ISAF Silver Medallist
  • RYA Women's Match Racing Nationals in 2016 & 2017 - SILVER
  • Represented GBR in the Women's International Match Racing Series - 11th
  • Represented GBR in the Eurosafs Youth Match Racing in Poland - 9th overall and 1st female team
  • RYA Youth Match Racing Nationals 2017 – 4th
  • RYA National Match Racing Grand Finals – 11th
  • Currently ranked 18th in the world in the Women's Match Racing rankings

Rubens King - Swimming

Rubens King - Swimming

Course: BA (Hons) Human Resource Management with Psychology Yr 2

  • GB National Champs 2009 – 4 x GOLDS
  • GB National Champs 2015 – BRONZE
  • GB National Champs 2016 – 7th
  • GB National Champs 2017 – 9th
  • English Schools Team Swimming Captain
  • English Nationals 2016 – 4th, 5thand 6th
  • Venezuelan National Champs 2009 – 4 x SILVERS
  • Venezuelan National Champs 2012 – 1 x GOLD, 2 x SILVER, 1 x BRONZE

Elliot Dewey - Ice Hockey

Elliot Dewey - Ice Hockey

Course:  BSc (Hons) Sports Science Yr 3

  • Represented England U12's to U19's
  • Captained England U15's and U16's
  • Nominated All-Star Defenseman by coaches throughout Great Britain (2014)
  • Won National League cup with Invicta Dynamos in 2016
  • Represented Great Britain University team in Kazakhstan at the University Winter Games (2017)
  • Won National League Playoffs with Invicta Dynamos (2017)
  • Youngest Player to receive the Best Defenceman of the Year award (2017)

James King - Sailing

James King - Sailing

Course: BSc Marine Biology Yr 2

  • Tour du France a la Voile 2017 - Diam 24, 28/29
  • ISAF Youth World Championship Nacra 15 2016 in Auckland, New Zealand- 10/20 representatives
  • Nacra 15 World Champions 2016 Lake Como, Italy 1/6
  • Spitfire Inland National champions 2015 and 2016, 1/12 and 1/13
  • RYA Youth Multihull National Champions 2016, 1/12
  • Spitfire National Champions 2016, 1/10
  • ISAF Youth World Championships SL16 2015 in Langkawi, Malaysia, 2nd in sliver fleet
  • Eurosafs 2015 SL16 in Brest, France, 5/8 representatives

Piers Hugh Smith - Sailing

Piers Hugh Smith - Sailing

Course:  BA (Hons) Economics Yr 3

  • Competed in the all of the ‘Big 5’ Rolex Classic Ocean races
  • Led the 1st student team in 25 yrs to compete at the Tour du France a la Voile 2017 Diam 24, 28/29

Ross Banham - Sailing

Ross Banham - Sailing

Course: BSc Business & Management Yr 1

  • 15th 29er World Championships 2017
  • 12th 29er Europeans 2017
  • 4th at the 29er Euro Cup 2016 (Lake Garda)
  • Ranked No.1 420 in UK in 2015
  • 4th at 420 world team racing championships 2015
  • Winner UK 420 selection trials for Team-GB to go to ISAF World Championships ISAF Youth World Championships, December 2015, Malaysia
  • 6th (U19’s) Junior European Championships (at age 16)
  • Winner 2015 UK National Championships, all age groups, U17 and Open

Rachel Woods - Football

Rachel Woods - Football

Course:  BSc Psychology Yr 1

  • Won FA Youth Cup with Arsenal Ladies U17’s
  • Played for Chelsea Ladies U10’ – U15’s
  • Played for Arsenal Ladies U15-U17
  • Currently plays for Brighton and Hove Ladies Development Squad

David Barnes - Cycling

David Barnes - Cycling

Course: BEng Mechanical Engineering Yr 2

  • 47th in the UCI Cyclo-cross World Cup in Valkenburg riding for Great Britain in the 2015/2016 season
  • 59th in the UCI Cyclo-cross World Cup in Namur riding for Great Britain in the 2014/2015 season
  • Raced different international tours abroad in Holland and Belgium as a youth and junior
  • Raced at National Level since 2006

Phillippa Cowley - Football

Phillippa Cowley - Football

Course: BSc (Hons) Sports Science Yr 2

  • Played for Arsenal Ladies for 7 yrs
  • Won the League and FA Youth Cup with Arsenal in 2013 as Captain
  • Won the League and FA Reserve Cup with Arsenal Ladies Reserves in 2014
  • Member of the England Squad from U15 – U19
  • U15 England team Vice Captain
  • Represented England U17’s at the Under 17’s Women’s European Championships

Kanisha Vincent - Rugby Union

Kanisha Vincent - Rugby Union

Course:  MSc Sports Performance Yr 1

  • Trinidad and Tobago 7’s and 10’s International
  • Finished 2nd in the North American and Caribbean 7’s

Laurence Willows - Ski Cross

Laurence Willows - Ski Cross

Course:  BSc (Hons) Economics, Finance & Banking Yr 3

  • Member of the GB Ski team for the World University Games – Kazakhstan 2017 - Quarterfinalist
  • Current member of the England Ski Cross Team
  • Competed in 5 World Junior Ski Cross Championships
  • English Ski Cross Championships 2015 - GOLD
  • British Ski Cross Championships 2017- 2nd
  • World Ranked 151st 
  • England U18 Dry slope Championships 2014 –GOLD
  • Top 32 in 2 x Europa Cup events 2016

Jake Caddy - Rugby Union

Jake Caddy - Rugby Union

Course:  BA (Hons) Human Geography Yr 3

  • Barbados U18 International in Junior World Cup qualifying campaign
  • Barbados 7s International competing in Rio 2016 warm up games including Team GB and the North American and Caribbean Championships
  • Barbados Senior International – 1 full senior cap to date
  • Nike 7s - Represented Nike 7s in the Amsterdam International Tournament in May 2017 losing to Ireland in the Semi Final

Oliver Greber - Sailing

Oliver Greber - Sailing

Course: BSc (Hons) Sport & Exercise Science Yr 3

  • TASS Athlete 2012-14
  • U19 Spitfire Nationals 2013 & 2014 - GOLD
  • Open Spitfire Nationals 2014 - GOLD
  • ISAF World Youth Championships SL16 2013 – BRONZE
  • Open SL16 World Championships 2013 – SILVER
  • UK Red Bull Foiling Generation 2015 – SILVER
  • European SL16 Championships 2012 – BRONZE
  • Member of Ben Ainslie Racing Youth Academy since 2016

Emily Windsor - Cricket

Emily Windsor - Cricket

Course: BSc (Hons) Sports Science Yr 2

  • Plays for Hampshire Women’s Cricket Club
  • High score of 147 (representing Hursley Park Women 1st XI)
  • Came 4th Nationally (2017) for batting in the T20 division, averaging 64.33 with a strike rate of 112 (representing Hampshire Women 1st XI)
  • Hampshire 1st XI 3rd highest run scorer across all competitions in 2017
  • Named Hampshire Women’s 'Batsman of the Year' 2017
  • Southern League women’s select side against the MCC
  • Member of the MCC Academy

Max Stevens - Pistol Shooting

Max Stevens - Pistol Shooting

Course:  BSc (Hons) Chemistry Yr 1

  • 1st place in the Sport Pistol Competition at the British Pistol Championships 2016
  • Currently 4th Best Ranked Shooter in the UK

Jason Selormey - American Football

Jason Selormey - American Football

Course:  BSc (Hons) Criminology & Criminal Justice Yr 3

  • GB International – Played for GB v Sweden in Oct 17
  • GB U19 International – Played for GB v Holland
  • Plays for London Blitz winning 4 National Championships

Emily Paines - Football

Emily Paines - Football

Course: BSc Sports Science Yr 3

  • Plays for Portsmouth Ladies FC in the FA Women’s Premier League
  • Plays for England Beach Soccer team

Sam Quayle - Football

Sam Quayle - Football

Course: BSc (Hons) Sport & Exercise Sciences Yr 3

  • Former Wales U17 International
  • Former Wales U19 International
  • Capped at Wales Senior International level
  • Competed in Wales Senior World Cup Qualifiers
  • Played in the UEFA European U19 Championships
  • Plays for Portsmouth Ladies FC in FA Women’s Premier League

Neil Redman - Swimming

Neil Redman - Swimming

Course:  MSc Sport & Exercise Psychology Yr 1

  • Multiple medal winner at the English Schools Championships
  • Silver medallist for England at the UK School Games
  • 4 x Gold medals at the Masters Short Course National Championships
  • Masters British record holder for the 100m breaststroke

Sarah Norbury - Sailing

Sarah Norbury - Sailing

Course - BA (Hons) Applied Modern Languages Yr 3

  • British Sailing Team P3 Podium Potential Squad Member
  • RYA 470 Women’s Olympic Classes Spring Series 2017 1 – 1st
  • Princess Sofia Senior Olympic Regatta 2017 - 18th European
  • 470 Women’s Club Arenal Nautic Trophy 2017 - 5th
  • 470 Senior European Championships 2017 – 26th European
  • 470 Junior European Championships 2016 - 10th
  • 420 U19 World Championship 2015 – BRONZE (5th overall)
  • Youth National Championships 2015 – SILVER
  • 420 European Championships 2014 - BRONZE

Club Sport

AMERICAN FOOTBAL...

American Football Club

Email: [email protected]

Twitter: @UOPdestroyers

Facebook Group: UPSU American Football club

Facebook Page: Portsmouth Destroyers

Join American Football Club

Visit the Athletic Union pages

 

BADMINTON CLUB
BASKETBALL CLUB

Basketball Club

Email: [email protected]

Twitter: @UoPBall

Facebook Group: UPSU Basketball Club

Join Basketball Club

Visit Athletic Union webpages

CHEERLEADING CLUB

Cheerleading Club

Email: [email protected]

Twitter: @UoPCheerleading

Facebook Page: Portsmouth Phoenix

Join Cheerleading Club

Visit Athletic Union webpages

DANCE CLUB

Dance Club

Email: [email protected]

Twitter: @UoPDanceClub

Facebook Page: University of Portsmouth Dance Club

Join Dance Club

Visit Athletic Union webpages

DODGEBALL CLUB
EQUESTRIAN CLUB

Equestrian Club

Email: [email protected]

Twitter: @UOP_equestrian

Facebook Group: UOP Equestrian Club

Join Equestrian Club

Visit Athletic Union webpages

FENCING CLUB
FOOTBALL CLUB - ...

Football Club - Mens

Email: [email protected]

Twitter: @portsmouthunifc

Facebook Group: UPFC Alumni

Join Mens Football Club

Visit Athletic Union webpages

GOLF CLUB

Golf Club

Email: [email protected]

Twitter: @UPSUGolfClub

Facebook Group: UPSU Golf Club

Join Golf Club

Visit Athletic Union webpages

GYM & TRAMP CLUB
HOCKEY CLUB

Hockey Club

Email: [email protected]

Twitter: @pompeyunihockey

Facebook Group: UPHC Hockey

Join Hockey Club

Visit Athletic Union webpages

KARATE CLUBS
KICKBOXING & MMA...

Kickboxing & MMA Club

Email: [email protected]

Twitter: @UPSUK1MMA

Facebook Group: UPSU Kickboxing & MMA

Join Kickboxing Club

Visit Athletic Union webpages

LACROSSE CLUB

Lacrosse Club

Email: [email protected]

Twitter: @UPSULacrosse

Facebook Group: UPSU Lacrosse Club

Join Lacrosse Club

Visit Athletic Union webpages

NETBALL CLUB
OCTOPUSH CLUB

Octopush Club

Email: [email protected]

Twitter: @pompeyocto

Facebook Group: UPSU Octopush Club

Join Octopush Club

Visit Athletic Union webpages

POLE DANCING CLUB

Pole Dancing Club

Email: [email protected]

Twitter: @pompeyunipole

Facebook Group: Portsmouth Uni Poledancing

Join Pole Dancing Club

Visit Athletic Union webpages

RUGBY MENS CLUB

Rugby Mens Club

Email: [email protected]

Twitter: @UPRFC

 

Join Mens Rugby Club

Visit Athletic Union webpages

RUGBY WOMENS CLUB
SAILING CLUB

Sailing Club

Email: [email protected]

Twitter: @PompeyUniSail

Facebook Page: UPSU Sailing Club

Join Sailing Club

Visit Athletic Union webpages

SKI & SNOWBOARD ...

Ski & Snowboard Club

Email: [email protected]

Twitter: @POMPEY_SNOW

Facebook Page: Pompey Snow

Join Ski & Snowboard Club

Visit Athletic Union webpages

SOFTBALL CLUB

Softball Club

Email: [email protected]

Twitter: @Upsushafters

Facebook Group: UPSU Softball Club

Facebook Page: UPSU Shafters

Join Softball Club

Visit Athletic Union webpages

SURFING CLUB

Surfing Club

Email: [email protected]

Twitter: @PompeySurf

Facebook Group: POMPEY SURF

Join Surfing Club

Visit Athletic Union webpages

TABLE TENNIS CLUB
TAEKWONDO CLUB
TCHOUKBALL CLUB
TEN PIN BOWLING ...

Ten Pin Bowling Club

Email: [email protected]

Twitter: @UPSU_Bowling

Facebook Group: UPSU Ten Pin Bowling

Join Ten Pin Bowling Club

Visit Athletic Union webpages

ULTIMATE FRISBEE...
VOLLEYBALL CLUB
WAKEBOARDING CLUB
WIND SURFING CLUB

Wind Surfing Club

Email: [email protected]

Twitter: @Pompeywindsurf

Facebook Group: UPSU Pompey Windsurf

Join Wind Surfing Club

Visit Athletic Union webpages

CAMPUS SPORT

  • Our Campus Sport progamme delivers brilliantly organised leagues and events on campus
  • Over 500 students take part in 11 aside football leagues alone!
  • Sports include dodgeball, badminton, netball, squash, football (11 a side, 5 a side, 7 a side, futsal), hockey, touch rugby
  • Hugely popular with International students, halls of residences, academic departments and friendship groups
  • Over 2500 students take part per year
  • Student led and supported activities
join now