THE PURPLE REIGN of BADMINTON


BUCS END OF SEASON REPORT:


BADMINTON

Welcome to this end of season report, designed to highlight the achievements of our clubs and their highest performing individuals for the competitive BUCS season 2019-20.

LEAGUE TIER

Men’s 1sts – TIER 2

Women’s 1sts – TIER 2

Men’s 2nds – TIER 3

LEAGUE STANDING

Men’s 1sts – 1ST PLACE

Women’s 1sts – 2ND PLACE

Men’s 2nds – 4TH PLACE

CUP STANDING

Men’s 1sts – WINNERS

Women’s 1sts – SEMI FINALISTS

Men’s 2nds – ROUND 1

KEY RESULT 2019 TERM 1

MEN’S 1STS: 13 NOVEMBER – 6-2 V ROYAL HOLLOWAY 1STS HOME

WOMEN’S 1STS: 11 DECEMBER – 7-1 V ST. MARY’S 1STS HOME

MEN’S 2NDS: 27 NOVEMBER – 4-4 V MIDDLESEX 1STS HOME

KEY RESULT 2020 TERM 2

MEN’S 1STS: 11 MARCH – 6-2 V GREENWICH 1STS [CUP FINAL]

WOMEN’S 1STS: 4 MARCH – 7-1 V ST.GEORGE’S 1STS HOME

MEN’S 2NDS: 22 JANUARY – 4-4 V KING’S COLLEGE 2NDS AWAY

WIN PERCENTAGE

MEN’S 1STS – 100%

WOMEN’S 1STS – 69%

MEN’S 2NDS – 27%

TEAM UOP WIN % RANKING

MEN’S 1STS – 1ST

WOMEN’S 1STS – 18TH

MEN’S 2NDS – 36TH

GAMES PER MATCH AVERAGE


MEN’S 1STS – 6.5

WOMEN’S 1STS – 5

MEN’S 2NDS – 3

 

Points GD Difference

MEN’S 1STS +76

WOMEN’S 1STS +38

MEN’S 2NDS  -12

BUCS POINTS

MEN’S 1STS – 40

WOMEN’S 1STS – 25

MEN’S 2NDS – 3

BUCS NATIONAL RANKING


25


BUCS POINTS – TEAM UOP RANKING


MEN’S 1STS  2=

WOMEN’S 1STS  10

MEN’S 2NDS  39=

OUR MVP – THE PURPLE BOOT CLUB LEADERS

PLAYERPURPLE BOOT POINTSMATCHES PLAYEDWINSPOM AWARDSBUCS INDIVIDUAL WINS
Tom Wood1112282743
Jonny Avery1082262634
Chai Chee Hou1006222236
Kavya Cynthia Sathiyarajan724221822
Weishan Low690221722
Gavin Wan626211621
Jia Ming See61422154
Jing Jia Choo56220152
Emily Beach550121223
Hau Yi Lau452101022
Roy Ho42522121
Navinsamy Harikrishnan3581292
Daniel Kelly3461492
David Chiew3341692
Jonathan Mak3321291
Nicholas Oh3111491
Katharyn Wataranan306149
Urjan Shah3061473
Kieran Cheung256168
James Tse2471071
Titouan Rouflle238107
Halimah Tasnim2301861
Nur Azrin Azizan196851
Osbert Ting1741042
Hannah Gambier1621041

*Our MVP is decided from player performances in fixtures where our clubs perform over the course of the week. To keep up to date of performances, make sure you check out our sports club blog. We post weekly in our Wednesday BUCS Round Up and our Weekend Wash Up.

Footnote:

The MVP Formula to cross pollinate statistical information across a range of sports is a closely guarded secret and has taken a team of scientists decades to construct in a top secret base in the Alps.

The whereabouts of these scientists is currently unknown…