THE PURPLE REIGN of FUTSAL


BUCS END OF SEASON REPORT:


FUTSAL


FROM THE PRESIDENT:

Patryk Cekus

The club has had a very successful season with both teams winning the league title and first-team winning the cup in a very extraordinary way! We have also had individuals in the club achieving spectacular statistics making them visible in the purple boot ranking. I admire the work that has been put into this season by the team, coach and sport and recreational staff which allowed us to reach another level and make my job as a president much easier. I believe we have really moved forward as a club from struggling for players last year to having trouble picking a team due to too many players available. I hope to see the expansion carry on under our new president. I personally wish Futsal all the best and will always have this season as one of the best memories!

LEAGUE TIER

Men’s 1sts – TIER 2

Men’s 2nds – TIER 3

LEAGUE STANDING

Men’s 1sts – 1ST PLACE

Men’s 2nds – 1ST PLACE

CUP STANDING

Men’s 1sts – WINNERS

Men’s 2nds – QUARTER FINALISTS

KEY RESULT 2019 TERM 1

MEN’S 1STS: 13 OCTOBER – 14-5 V BRUNEL 3RDS AWAY

MEN’S 2NDS: 8 DECEMBER – 8-7 V ST. MARY’S 2NDS AWAY

KEY RESULT 2020 TERM 2

MEN’S 1STS: 8 MARCH – 11-2 V SURREY 1STS AWAY

MEN’S 2NDS: 9 FEBRUARY – W/O V NEW BUCKS 1STS HOME

WIN PERCENTAGE

MEN’S 1STS – 93%

MEN’S 2NDS – 73%

TEAM UOP WIN % RANKING

MEN’S 1STS – 2ND

MEN’S 2NDS – 16TH

GOALS PER GAME AVERAGE

MEN’S 1STS – 12

MEN’S 2NDS – 9

 

Points GD Difference

MEN’S 1STS +101

MEN’S 2NDS +48

BUCS POINTS

MEN’S 1STS – 40

MEN’S 2NDS – 16

BUCS NATIONAL RANKING


34=


BUCS POINTS – TEAM UOP RANKING


MEN’S 1STS  2=

MEN’S 2NDS  21=

OUR MVP – THE PURPLE BOOT CLUB LEADERS

PLAYERPURPLE BOOT POINTSGOALSASSISTSPOM AWARDS
Argemiro Sassa130225223
Marwan Kisserwan113222183
Lopen Louis81116142
Harry Bailey6981454
James Douglas6921591
Alex Mills6841671
Tonye Sotonye6211551
Dan Allen6151373
Ben Chevreau581146
Patryk Cekus57010121
Cormac McAinsh4899101
Josh Barrett4606122
Jamie Fraser33284
Phil Matthews324581
Sam Johnson30574
Marcus Cashinella21561
Andrea Xuereb20853
Tima Almabetov17743
Jacques Wheeler17743
Alex Young12832
Josh Harrop11231
Tom Porter10222

*Our MVP is decided from player performances in fixtures where our clubs perform over the course of the week. To keep up to date of performances, make sure you check out our sports club blog. We post weekly in our Wednesday BUCS Round Up and our Weekend Wash Up.

Footnote:

The MVP Formula to cross pollinate statistical information across a range of sports is a closely guarded secret and has taken a team of scientists decades to construct in a top secret base in the Alps.

The whereabouts of these scientists is currently unknown…