THE PURPLE REIGN of VOLLEYBALL


BUCS END OF SEASON REPORT:


VOLLEYBALL


FROM THE PRESIDENT:

Megan Harvey

The 2019/20 season has been an incredible year for the Volleyball club. It saw the men’s team fight their way to the semi-finals and place highly in the league and an outstanding result from the ladies’ team as they not only made it to the finals but also won the BUCS league. The dedication from all members of the club has been fantastic, with a record number of players joining. The club has developed massively this year, with the new addition of an England coach. I am sure that next year is going to be another brilliant year. A massive well done and thank you for the committee for working so hard! The club would not have got to where it is today without you all.

LEAGUE TIER

Men’s 1sts – TIER 3

Women’s 1sts – TIER 3

LEAGUE STANDING

Men’s 1sts – 3RD PLACE

Women’s 1sts – 1ST PLACE

CUP STANDING

Men’s 1sts – QUARTER FINALISTS

Women’s 1sts – RUNNERS UP

KEY RESULT 2019 TERM 1

MEN’S 1STS: 23 OCTOBER – 3-1 V GREENWICH 1STS HOME

WOMEN’S 1STS: 27 NOVEMBER – 3-0 V GOLDSMITHS 1STS AWAY

KEY RESULT 2020 TERM 2

MEN’S 1STS: 5 FEBRUARY – W/O V ANGLIA RUSKIN 2NDS HOME

WOMEN’S 1STS: 26 FEBRUARY – 3-2 V ST.MARY’S 1STS AWAY [CUP SEMI FINAL]

WIN PERCENTAGE

MEN’S 1STS – 67%

WOMEN’S 1STS – 90%

TEAM UOP WIN % RANKING

MEN’S 1STS – 19TH

WOMEN’S 1STS – 4TH

SETS PER MATCH AVERAGE


MEN’S 1STS – 2

WOMEN’S 1STS – 3

 

Points GD Difference

MEN’S 1STS +6

WOMEN’S 1STS +21

BUCS POINTS

MEN’S 1STS – 10

WOMEN’S 1STS – 23

BUCS NATIONAL RANKING


60=


BUCS POINTS – TEAM UOP RANKING


MEN’S 1STS  29=

WOMEN’S 1STS  13

OUR MVP – THE PURPLE BOOT CLUB LEADERS

PLAYERPURPLE BOOT POINTSSUCCESSFUL ATTACKSSUCCESSFUL RECEIVESSUCCESSFUL ASSISTSSUCCESSFUL BLOCKSACESPOM AWARDS
Wiktoria Wysoczanska656675557162
Ana Bastos637620111182
Athina Dimitreli46919667171
Dina Grosu4153056115
Clara Pons Marti4133253614
Aleksandra Kowalska3141738314
Nathan Brooker29041282312
Callum Anderson286786813
Megan Harvey2442537721
Andrej Seifert23222274611
Eliot Mcfarlane16618131141
Daniel Kusnetsoff14491466
Isabela Baez1358176
Angel Sumajit114132311

*Our MVP is decided from player performances in fixtures where our clubs perform over the course of the week. To keep up to date of performances, make sure you check out our sports club blog. We post weekly in our Wednesday BUCS Round Up and our Weekend Wash Up.

Footnote:

The MVP Formula to cross pollinate statistical information across a range of sports is a closely guarded secret and has taken a team of scientists decades to construct in a top secret base in the Alps.

The whereabouts of these scientists is currently unknown…